FEES -- Imposition of (by fire districts for “back up” services provided under contract with private ambulance company)
[…] Under General Municipal Law § 209-b (3-a) (a), a fire district that has in its fire department an emergency first aid and rescue squad comprised mainly of volunteer firefighters may authorize the squad to contract with “ambulance services,” as defined in Public Health Law § 3001 (2) and (3), 2 to provide services when the squad is unavailable. 3 Subdivision 5 of General Municipal Law § 122-b provides as follows:
Fire districts, which, as part of a fire protection contract, may provide general ambulance and/or emergency ambulance service pursuant to section two hundred nine-b of this chapter and article thirty of the public health law where a town or village has not designated itself as the primary provider of or otherwise contracted for an emergency ambulance, a general ambulance service, or a combination of such service acting individually or jointly, may contract with one or more individuals, municipal corporations, or other organizations having sufficient trained personnel, vehicles or combination of personnel and vehicles suitable to provide prehospital emergency treatment, for the furnishing of supplemental personnel, equipment or service to cover instances or periods of time when its service may not be readily available.
Thus, pursuant to General Municipal Law § 122-b (5), fire districts may contract with, among others, appropriate private ambulance companies for prehospital treatment, but only if: (1) the fire district, as a part of a fire protection contract, provides general and/or emergency ambulance service pursuant to General Municipal Law § 209-b and article 30 of the Public Health Law, 4 (2) a town or village has not designated itself as the primary provider of, or otherwise contracted for, an emergency ambulance, a general ambulance service or a combination of such services acting individually or jointly, and (3) the services are limited to the furnishing of “supplemental personnel, equipment or service to cover instances or periods of time when its [the fire district's] service may not be readily available.”