FEES -- Imposition of (by fire districts for “back up” services provided under contract with private ambulance company)
[…] In neither situation, however, may a fee be imposed upon the person served for the services provided under the contract with the private ambulance company.
November 22, 2010
Ronald P. Bennett, Esq., Town Attorney Town of Holland
1General Municipal Law § 209-b authorizes the board of fire commissioners of a fire district to organize, within the fire district fire department, emergency rescue and first aid squads composed of firefighters who are members of the department (General Municipal Law §209-b[1][a]). The squad may render services in cases of accidents, calamities or other emergencies in connection with which the services of firefighters may be required (id.).
2Public Health Law § 3001 (2) defines “[a]mbulance service" to mean “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or any legal or public entity or subdivision thereof engaged in providing emergency medical care and the transportation of sick or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft or other forms of transportation to, from, or between general hospitals or other health care facilities.” Public Health Law § 3001 (3) defines “[v]oluntary ambulance service” to mean “an ambulance service (i) operating not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or income of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this article.”
3 General Municipal Law § 209-b (3-a) (a) also authorizes “mutual aid agreements,” as defined in Public Health Law § 3001 (20).